UPEI Fencing Club -- Charlottetown, PE

`

News

whitehorsefencer CWG_fencinglogo07 2013 Canada Summer Games Results are here.

Now preparing a team for the 2023 Canada Winter Games in PEI.

News archives can be found here.

Toyko Olympic Coverage will be here.

Olympic Coverage
Beijing_Fencing 08
beijing_fencing
pentathlon_08 Modern_Pentathlon_08 Modern_Pentathlon


LotharZ_SportHallofFame2018
Lothar Zimmermann - PEI Sport Hall of Fame 2018/Governor General's Award 2019

kara_grant08

Kara Grant - 2 time Olympic Pentathlete
Athens 2004/Beijing 2008

nathan_comeau08

Nathan Comeau - Men's Epee - Under 15 National Champion 2008

matt_coe03

Mathew Coe - Men's Epee, Bronze Medalist - 2003 Canada Winer Games









CSCE CASN

fencing_coupon fencing_coupon




Contact Phil Stewart for private lessons from Moday to Saturday up to 7:00PM and after practice on Saturday.Cost: $20/half-hour. $30/hr.

STORMS: Fencing classes will be canclled IF the UPEI gym is closed. UPEI Alert Line: 894-2882
Sport Centre Front Desk: 566-0368

UPEI Storm Closure Information here.
UPEI Athletics Department Information here.

FENCING CLASSES:
Fall Session: Saturday from 9:15AM to 11:15AM.
Young Blades (Beginners): 9:15AM to 10:45AM.
Tuesday: 7:00-8:45PM
(Competitive, Adult, University Students)


Twitterlogo Twitter
On Twitter:fencingpei

JUST IN:
PEI PROVINCIALS 2022 Final Results:
Senior Epee 2022:
1. Walter Wilkins -- wins "The Belt" Trophy for the second time.
2. Campell Burrows
3. Elliot Landry

List of previous winners here.


Senior Sabre 2022:
1. Liam Peveril -- wins the Bela Borsos Sabre Trophy for the second time.
2. Daniel MacLeod
3. Phil Stewart
List of previous winners here.

Senior Foil 2022:
1. Daniel MacLeod -- wins the Frank Zimmerman Trophy, our youngest winner.
2. Debra Buckler
3. Elliot Landry
List of previous winners here.

Young Blades 2022 Results:
1. Mae Wilson
2. Chris Li
3. Cameron Pineau
4. Tristan Hill
5. Yu Sun
6. Teghan Stull

New Fencing Practice Times: Tuesday/Thursday: 6:30PM-8:30PM in the Fitness Studio.

Atlantic Invitational CWG Test Event: June 18/19: Eastlink Centre. Download form here.

fencingbegins

You can download Registration, Adult and Child Covid forms clicking the highlights.

UNB Shield & Alfred Knappe Tournament Results:
1 Gold: Novice Epee - Alexander Chang
1 Bronze: Open Foil
1 Bronze: Cadet Sabre: Elliot Landry
1 Silver: Under 15 Team: Elliot Landry (sabre) - "Da Cool Kids Team."
1 Bronze: Under 15 Team: Campell Burrows (epee) - "Team Gold."


Under 17 Foil 2021 Results:
1. Daniel McCleod
2. Elliot Landry
3. Campell Burrows





















May 18, 2022 12:09PM